List of ingredients
Avena sativa - Oat
Aloe barbadensis - Aloe
Acacia concinna fruit powder - Organic shikakai
Acer Saccharum Extract - Canadian maple syrup
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil - Argan oil
Butyrospermum parkii - Shea Butter
I use shea butter in many products for its protecting and emollient properties, but I also use it for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties.
I know this name sounds like not a friendly molecule but cetyl alcohol is made of fatty acids extracted from vegetable oils. I use it in my product to add some moisturizing properties and to enhance foaming when it’s needed. It gives a final product with a light texture and helps your skin feel smooth! :)
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate - Emulsifying wax
This wax is derived from vegetables, and binds water and oil together in some of my products to prevent them from separating. This helps create a product that is easily absorbed into the skin.
Coffea arabica - coffee
I only use fair-trade and organic coffee!
Citric Acid is derived from fermented corn and sugar beets (GMO free of course!).
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild, 100% coconut based foaming agent.
Potassium bitartrate - Cream tartar
Pretty sure some of you have this ingredient in your kitchen! Cream of Tartar is an ingredient I use in my bath products.
Cocos nucifera oil - coconut oil
Fragrances - phtalates et parabens free
Vegetable glycerin is made from soybean or coconut oils, you can also find it naturally in cold processed soap. It’s a moisturizer and skin cleanser that also provides softening benefits.
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil - Soy wax
The soy wax I use can be added to cosmetics as well to create a smooth and soft cream. But I only keep it for my home products :)
Manihot esculenta root starch - Organic tapioca starch
Maranta arundinacea - Arrow root
Moroccan lava clay - rhassoul clay
Olea europaea oil - Olive oil
Oryza sativa bran oil - Rice bran oil
Papaver somniferum seed - poppy seeds
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil - sweet almond oil
Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol
This is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. Phenoxyethanol can be found in nature like in chicory and caprylyl glycol is derived from a fatty acid found in vegetable oils.
Ricinus communis seed oil - castor oil
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil - Jojoba oil
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate
This gentle foaming agent is derived from coconut oil. This is not sulfate nor silicon! :)
Sodium bicarbonate - baking soda
Sodium bicarbonate has long been used in the bath to soften water and smooth skin. The sodium bicarbonate I use in my products is aluminum free.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil that works as a foaming agent. Usually used for sensitive skin because it is an extremely gentle foaming agent that is mild enough for baby products.
Stearic acid is extracted from vegetables like cocoa and shea. It’s an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier which means it softens and smooths the skin's surface while also helping to maintain the skin barrier.
Sucrose - Sugar
Theobroma cacao butter - Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter has a slight chocolate smell! I use it for its properties to moisturize, soften our skin.
Tocopherol - Vitamin E
Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant extracted from oils and butters.
Vitis vinifera seed oil - Grapeseed oil
Zinc oxide is derived from a naturally occurring mineral. Usually it’s used in sunscreen products as it can protect our skin from UV light. It also has antiseptic properties and this is why I mainly use it in my products.